Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

External Honors and Awards

The table below can be filtered and sorted.

Organization/Institute Honor/Award Name School/Center Department Year
African Studies Association Herskovits Award Masquelier, Adeline School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 2010
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Masquelier, Adeline School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 2004
American Philosophical Society Fellow Bricker, Victoria School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 2002
Fulbright Program Scholar Balée, William School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 2011
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Masquelier, Adeline School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 2010
National Academy of Sciences Elected Member Bricker, Victoria School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 1991
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Masquelier, Adeline School of Liberal Arts Anthropology 2004
American Academy in Rome Rome Prize Fellowship Flora, Holly School of Liberal Arts Art 2010
American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow Boone, Elizabeth Hill School of Liberal Arts Art 2012
American Association of University Women Fellowship Flora, Holly School of Liberal Arts Art 2002-2003
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Bagneris, Mia School of Liberal Arts Art 2017
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship Curatorial Fellowship Flora, Holly School of Liberal Arts Art 2003-2005
Center for Advanced Studies in the Visual Arts Paul Mellon Senior Fellow Boone, Elizabeth Hill School of Liberal Arts Art 1993
Institute for Advanced Study Resident Fellow Boone, Elizabeth Hill School of Liberal Arts Art 1986
International Center of Medieval Art Samuel H. Kress Senior Fellow Flora, Holly School of Liberal Arts Art 2009
Villa I Tatti Hanna Kiel Fellowship Dunlop, Anne School of Liberal Arts Art 2009
Renaissance Society of America RSA Research Grant Porras, Stephanie School of Liberal Arts Art History 2014
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Lustig, Arthur School of Science and Engineering Biochemistry 2006
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellow Altiero, Nicholas School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 1982
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Gaver, Donald III School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 2015
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow Gaver, Donald III School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 2002
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow Walker, Cedric School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 2000
American Society for Engineering Education Fellow Altiero, Nicholas School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 2005
American Society for Mechanical Engineers Fellow Altiero, Nicholas School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 2004
American Society for Mechanical Engineers Fellow van Buskirk, William School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Fulbright Program Scholar Altiero, Nicholas School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering 1981
National Science Foundation NSF CAREER Award Moore, Michael School of Science and Engineering Biomedical Engineering
American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow Cowen, Scott A.B. Freeman School of Business Business & Economics; President 2010
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Muneoka, Ken School of Science and Engineering Cell & Molecular Biology 2003
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Thien, Leonard School of Science and Engineering Cell & Molecular Biology 1991
National Academy of Sciences Elected Member Bennett, Joan School of Science and Engineering Cell & Molecular Biology 2005
National Science Foundation NSF CAREER Award Hall, Benjamin School of Science and Engineering Cell & Molecular Biology
National Science Foundation NSF CAREER Award Vasudevan, Nandini School of Science and Engineering Cell & Molecular Biology
Harvard University Loeb Fellowship Meffert, Doug Bywater Institute Center for Bioenvironmental Research 2007-2008
American Chemical Society Joel Henry Hildebrand Award Pratt, Lawrence School of Science and Engineering Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2018
American Institute of Chemical Engineers Fellow Robinson, Anne School of Science and Engineering Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2016
National Science Foundation CAREER Award Albert, Julie School of Science and Engineering Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2016
National Science Foundation Presidential Early Career Award in Science & Engineering Robinson, Anne School of Science and Engineering Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2000
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Fellow Mitchell, Brian School of Science and Engineering Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 2003
American Institute of Chemical Engineers Fellow Law, Victor School of Science and Engineering Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 1998
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Ashbaugh, Hank School of Science and Engineering Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 2008
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Godbey, W.T. School of Science and Engineering Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 2009
United States Office of Science & Technology Policy Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists & Engineers (PECASE) Lu, Yunfeng School of Science and Engineering Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 2005
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellow Pratt, Lawrence School of Science and Engineering Chemistry 1981
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellow Wittung-Stafshede, Pernilla School of Science and Engineering Chemistry 2001
American Physical Society Fellow Herman, Michael School of Science and Engineering Chemistry 2001
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Donahue, Jim School of Science and Engineering Chemistry 2009
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Grayson, Scott School of Science and Engineering Chemistry 2009
American Society of Civil Engineers T.Y. Lin Award Bruce, Robert School of Science and Engineering Civil Engineering 2008, 2012
Fulbright Program Fellow Bruce, Robert School of Science and Engineering Civil Engineering 1954, 1979, 2000
Fulbright Program Lecturer Bruce, Robert School of Science and Engineering Civil Engineering 1979
Fulbright Program Scholar Bruce, Robert School of Science and Engineering Civil Engineering 1954
American Philosophical Society Franklin Research Grant Lusnia, Susann School of Liberal Arts Classical Studies 2005
Fulbright Program Fellow Herman, Michael School of Liberal Arts Communication 2007
Fulbright Program Professor Lopez, Ana School of Liberal Arts Communication 1989
Fulbright Program Fellow Ukadike, Frank School of Liberal Arts Communication 2007
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Spitzer, Nick School of Liberal Arts Communication 2008
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Parsley, Ronald School of Science and Engineering Earth & Environmental Sciences 1968
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Bamforth, Stuart School of Science and Engineering Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Fulbright Program Fellow Karubian, Jordan School of Science and Engineering Ecology & Evolutionary Biology 2003
American Antiquarian Society Fellow Reiss, Benjamin School of Liberal Arts English 2001-2002
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Desai, Gaurav School of Liberal Arts English 2007
American Philosophical Society Franklin Research Fellowship Kuczynski, Michael School of Liberal Arts English 1992; 1996; 2004
Folger Shakespeare Library Fellow Rothenberg, Molly School of Liberal Arts English 2005
Ford Foundation Fellow Smith, Felipe School of Liberal Arts English 1987
Fulbright Program Scholar Rothenberg, Molly School of Liberal Arts English 2014-2015
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Lazar, Zachary School of Liberal Arts English 2009
Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities Poet Laureate Cooley, Peter School of Liberal Arts English 2015
National Humanities Center Fellow Desai, Gaurav School of Liberal Arts English 2001-2002
Newberry Library Fellow Kuczynski, Michael School of Liberal Arts English 2007
Princeton University Council of the Humanities Alfred Hodder Fellowship Lazar, Zachary School of Liberal Arts English 2009
Rockefeller Foundation Resident Fellow Desai, Gaurav School of Liberal Arts English 2003
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation Fellow Lewis, Nghana School of Liberal Arts English 2007
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Berenson, Gerald School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Epidemiology
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Deininger, Prescott School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Epidemiology 2008
Fulbright Program Scholar Mzayek, Fawaz School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Epidemiology 1996
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Klingler, Thomas School of Liberal Arts French & Italian 2003-2004
French Fulbright Commission Fulbright Grant Villa-Ignacio, Teresa School of Liberal Arts French & Italian 2016
Institute for Advanced Study, Paris Fellow McCarren, Felicia School of Liberal Arts French & Italian 2016-2017
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Klingler, Thomas School of Liberal Arts French & Italian 2004-2005
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellow Horowitz, Brian School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 2000-2002; 2010
Fulbright Program Scholar Brancaforte, Elio School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 2015
Fulbright Program Fellow Horowitz, Brian School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 2000
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Brumfeld, William Craft School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 2000
National Endowment for the Humanities Research Fellow Brumfield, William Craft School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 2001-2002
National Humanities Center Fellow Brumfield, William Craft School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 1992-1993
Woodrow Wilson Center for Scholars Research Scholar Horowitz, Brian School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 1993-1994
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Research Scholar Brumfield, William Craft School of Liberal Arts Germanic and Slavic Studies 1989
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Castro, Arachu School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Global Community Health & Behavioral Sciences 2010
Fulbright Program Fellow Englande, Andrew School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Global Environmental Health Sciences 2000-2001
Fulbright Program Senior Specialist Award Englande, Andrew School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Global Environmental Health Sciences 2008; 2015
National Academy of Medicine Member Lichtveld, Maureen School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Global Environmental Health Sciences 2016
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellow Long, Hugh School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Health Systems Management 1965-1967
Institute of Medicine Senior Scholar Vanselow, Neal School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Health Systems Management 1989
American Academy in Rome Rome Prize Fellowship Luongo, F. Thomas School of Liberal Arts History 2005
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Clark, Emily School of Liberal Arts History 2010
American Philosophical Society Fellow Davis, Charles Till School of Liberal Arts History 1998
American Studies Association Constance Rourke Prize Lipman, Jana School of Liberal Arts History 2013
Folger Shakespeare Library Fellow Pollock, Linda School of Liberal Arts History 1993
Fulbright Program Fellow Boyden, James School of Liberal Arts History 1983-1984
Fulbright Program Fellow McMahon, Liz School of Liberal Arts History 2001
Gerontological Society of America Fellow Haber, Carole School of Liberal Arts History 1996
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Powell, Larry School of Liberal Arts History 1982-1983
Huntington Library Research Fellow Pollock, Linda School of Liberal Arts History 1985; 1988
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Luongo, F. Thomas School of Liberal Arts History 1994
Newberry Library Fellow Sahin, Ibrahim School of Liberal Arts History 2010
Society of American Historians Fellow Powell, Larry School of Liberal Arts History 2010
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Bernstein, Michael School of Liberal Arts History; Economics 1989
Fulbright Program Scholar Bernstein, Michael School of Liberal Arts History; Economics 1977
National Humanities Center Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship Bernstein, Michael School of Liberal Arts History; Economics 1990
Center for Advanced Studies in the Visual Arts Samuel H. Kress Senior Fellow Reese, Tom Stone Center Latin American Studies 1983
Fulbright Program Scholar Schneider, Aaron Stone Center Latin American Studies 2007
Fulbright Program Fellow Wolfe, Edith Stone Center Latin American Studies 1999
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Reese, Tom Stone Center Latin American Studies 1976
Fulbright Program Fellow Feibelman, Adam School of Law 2016
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellow Mislove, Michael School of Science and Engineering Mathematics 1976; 1978; 1982
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellow Fauci, Lisa School of Science and Engineering Mathematics 1992
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Hyman, James School of Science and Engineering Mathematics 2010
Fulbright Program Scholar Mislove, Michael School of Science and Engineering Mathematics 1976
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation Fellow Cortez, Ricardo School of Science and Engineering Mathematics 2001
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation Fellow Dauns, John School of Science and Engineering Mathematics 1960
American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow Schally, Andrew School of Medicine Medicine 1978
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Jazwinski, Michal School of Medicine Medicine 2010
Gerontological Society of America Robert W. Kleemeier Award Jazwinski, Michal School of Medicine Medicine 2011
Gerontological Society of America Fellow Jazwinski, Michal School of Medicine Medicine 1992
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Ortiz, Manuel Lopez School of Medicine Medicine 1964
Institute of Medicine Elected Member Prockop, Darwin School of Medicine Medicine 1992
National Academy of Sciences Elected Member Prockop, Darwin School of Medicine Medicine 1985
National Institutes of Health NIH Merit Award Gregory, Paula School of Medicine Medicine 1998
National Institutes of Health NIH Merit Award Hamm, Lee School of Medicine Medicine 1992
Nobel Foundation Nobel Prize in Medicine Schally, Andrew School of Medicine Medicine 1977
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Coy, David School of Medicine Medicine 1999
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Levy, Laura School of Medicine Microbiology & Immunology 2006
National Science Foundation Presidential Young Investigator Award Nickerson, Cheryl School of Medicine Microbiology & Immunology 2001
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Murchison, Gayle School of Liberal Arts Music 2004
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Beckman, Barbara School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Pharmacology 2005
Nobel Foundation Nobel Prize in Medicine Ignarro, Louis School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Pharmacology 1998
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellow Burger, Ronna School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 1979
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship Fellow Burger, Ronna School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 1978
Fulbright Program Senior Research Fellowship Beck, Guy School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 2010
National Endowment for the Humanities Faculty Research Award Burger, Ronna School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 1993
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Riley, Jonathan School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 2002-2003
National Humanities Center Fellow Riley, Jonathan School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 2002-2003
Princeton University Center for Human Values Laurance S. Rockefeller Fellowship Riley, Jonathan School of Liberal Arts Philosophy 2000-2001
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Diebold, Ulrike School of Science and Engineering Physics 2007
American Physical Society Fellow Diebold, Ulrike School of Science and Engineering Physics 2004
American Physical Society Fellow McGuire, Jim School of Science and Engineering Physics 1985
American Physical Society Fellow Perdew, John School of Science and Engineering Physics 1991
Fulbright Program Fellow Reed, Wayne School of Science and Engineering Physics 1986
International Academy of Quantum Molecular Science Elected Member Perdew, John School of Science and Engineering Physics 2003
National Academy of Sciences Elected Member Perdew, John School of Science and Engineering Physics 2011
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Diebold, Ulrike School of Science and Engineering Physics 1997
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Kaplan, Lev School of Science and Engineering Physics 2006
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Mao, Zhiqiang School of Science and Engineering Physics 2007
Research Corporation for Science Advancement Cottrell Scholar Mao, Zhiqiang School of Science and Engineering Physics 2005
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Navar, L. Gabriel School of Medicine Physiology 1997
American Dairy Science Association Walter B. Cannon Award Lectureship Navar, L. Gabriel School of Medicine Physiology 2012
Botanical Society of America Robert W. Berliner Award for Excellence in Renal Physiology Navar, L. Gabriel School of Medicine Physiology 2007
Gerontological Society of America Carl W. Gottschalk Distinguished Lectureship Navar, L. Gabriel School of Medicine Physiology 1997
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation German Chancellor's Fellowship Vail, Mark School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2000-2001
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Support Grant Vail, Mark School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2007
Folger Shakespeare Library Fellow Remer, Gary School of Liberal Arts Political Science 1997
Fulbright Program Scholar Maveety, Nancy School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2007
Fulbright Program Fellow Pereira, Anthony School of Liberal Arts Political Science 1994
Fulbright Program Fellow Pereira, Anthony School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2005-2006
Fulbright Program Research Abroad Fellowship Pereira, Anthony School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2006-2007
Harvard Fairbank Center for East Asian Research An Wang Fellowship Dimitrov, Martin School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2005
Institute for Advanced Study Research Fellow Vail, Mark School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2009
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Remer, Gary School of Liberal Arts Political Science 1998
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Taras, Raymond School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2003-2006
Newberry Library Fellow Remer, Gary School of Liberal Arts Political Science 1998
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Woodrow Wilson Center Fellowship Dimitrov, Martin School of Liberal Arts Political Science 2010
Rockefeller Foundation Fellow Zeanah, Charley School of Medicine Psychiatry 2011
American Psychological Association Fellow Barbarin, Oscar A. School of Science and Engineering Psychology 1985
American Psychological Association Fellow Colombo, Paul School of Science and Engineering Psychology 2015
American Psychological Association Fellow Natasi, Bonnie K. School of Science and Engineering Psychology 2007
American Psychological Society Fellow Lockman, Jeffrey J. School of Science and Engineering Psychology 2009
American Psychological Society Fellow Ruscher, Janet B. School of Science and Engineering Psychology 2003
National Science Foundation NSF Career Award Golob, Edward School of Science and Engineering Psychology 2009
Fulbright Program Scholar Theall, Kat School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Public Health 2017
American Academy in Rome Rome Prize Fellowship Coker, Coleman School of Architecture 1996
American Academy in Rome Rome Prize Fellowship Filson, Ron School of Architecture 1969
American Academy in Rome Rome Prize Fellowship Mouton, Grover II School of Architecture 1971-1973
American Institute of Architects Fellow Barron, C. Errol School of Architecture 1996
American Institute of Architects Fellow Cizek, Eugene School of Architecture 1997
American Institute of Architects Fellow Filson, Ron School of Architecture 1995
American Institute of Architects Fellow Kinnard, Judith School of Architecture 2004
American Institute of Architects Fellow Schwartz, Kenneth School of Architecture 2001
Center for Advanced Studies in the Visual Arts Chester Dale Fellow Reese, Carol McMichael School of Architecture 1984-1985
Ford Foundation Fellow Gonzalez, Robert School of Architecture 2005
Fulbright Program Fulbright-Hayes Scholar/Fellow Cizek, Eugene School of Architecture 2003
Academy of Management Fellow Cannella, Albert A.B. Freeman School of Business 2008
Academy of Management Fellow; Vice President; Program Chair-Elect DeNisi, Angelo A.B. Freeman School of Business 2010
Academy of Management Fellow Oldham, Greg A.B. Freeman School of Business 1994
American Psychological Association Fellow Burke, Michael A.B. Freeman School of Business 1994, 1997
American Psychological Association Fellow Colella, Adrienne A.B. Freeman School of Business 2003
American Psychological Association Fellow DeNisi, Angelo A.B. Freeman School of Business 1988
American Psychological Association Fellow Oldham, Greg 1986
Ford Foundation Fellow Aguilar, Rodolfo 1962-1964
Academie Internationale du droit Compare Member Titulaire Gordley, James School of Law 2010
American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellow Gordley, James School of Law 1999
Ford Foundation Fellow Handl, Gunther School of Law 1993
Fulbright Program Fellow Friedman, Joel William School of Law 1990
Fulbright Program Fellow Gordley, James School of Law 1995-1996
Fulbright Program Scholar Handl, Gunther School of Law 1947
Fulbright Program Fellow Larson, Herbert School of Law 2005
Fulbright Program Scholar Sherman, Edward School of Law 1973
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Bonfield, Lloyd School of Law 2000
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Gordley, James School of Law 1995-1996
NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) Senior Fellow Gordley, James School of Law 1991
Woodrow Wilson Center for Scholars Fellow Carriere, Jeanne Louise School of Law 1969
American Diabetes Association Banting Medal for Leadership & Service Fonseca, Vivian School of Medicine 2012
Royal Academy of Medicine of Belgium Corresponding Member Pierre Buekens School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine 2013
Fulbright Program Senior Fellow Figley, Charles School of Social Work 2004
American Psychological Association Fellow Thyer, Bruce School of Social Work 1994
American Psychological Society Fellow Thyer, Bruce School of Social Work 2013
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Senior Fellow Sullivan, Henry School of Liberal Arts Spanish & Portuguese 1978-1980
Ford Foundation Fellow Avelar, Idelber School of Liberal Arts 1998
Fulbright Program Fellow Miller, Marilyn G School of Liberal Arts 2016
Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow Sullivan, Henry School of Liberal Arts 1984
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Charles, John School of Liberal Arts 2005
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow Dunn, Christopher School of Liberal Arts 2012
National Endowment for the Humanities Junior Fellow Sullivan, Henry School of Liberal Arts 1976
National Endowment for the Humanities Senior Fellow Sullivan, Henry School of Liberal Arts 1999
Rockefeller Foundation Resident Fellow Avelar, Idelbar School of Liberal Arts 2002
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow Kumar, Nirbhay School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Tropical Medicine 2007
Fulbright Program Scholar Krogstad, Donald School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Tropical Medicine 2009
MacArthur Foundation MacArthur Fellowship Ward, Jesmyn School of Liberal Arts English 2017
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Adams, Kate School of Liberal Arts English 2018
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Brancaforte, Elio School of Liberal Arts Gemanic and Slavic Studies 2018
American Council of Learned Societies Fellow Emmerson, Allison School of Liberal Arts Classical Studies 2018